Oral Session

Oral Session I-A : Day 1 (Nov 29), Online Room A

ThaiMalysiaJapanType“Sensors, Measurement and Wireless Communication”
Chair: Dr. Kittikhun Thongpull (PSU)
10:2011:2012:20RegularYutaka Shinkai and Yoshiki Yamaguchi
“A Study of Highly Accurate Calibration based on Multiple 6-axis IMUs”
10:4511:4512:45WIPNoppawit Longseng and Kittikhun Thongpull
“An Investigation of Parasitic Capacitance Determination Using High Frequency Injection Technique for Non-Contact Voltage Measurement System”
11:0012:0013:00WIPPitchakron Thippun, Apidet Booranawong and Dujdow Buranapanichkit
“An Experimental Study of the distributed hybrid MAC protocol for wireless body area network”
11:1512:1513:15WIPYoschanin Sasiwat, Phairote Wounchoum, Wawit Tanthanuch, Apidet Booranawong and Dujdow Buranapanichkit
“A Wireless Network Configuration for Device-free Human Detection System using RSSI Signals”

Oral Session I-B : Day 1 (Nov 29), Room B

ThaiMalysiaJapanType“Modeling and Development of Software”
Chair: Harumi Watanabe (Tokai University)
10:2011:2012:20WIPTakumi Ichida and Nobuhiko Ogura
“Requirements on Model Transformation for Model Refactoring in State Transition Model Description Language stmc”
10:3511:3512:35WIPMasamichi Kakeshita, Kenji Hisazumi, Yasutaka Michiura, Keita Sakemi and Michihiro Matsumoto
“A Reverse Modeling Method of MATLAB/Simulink Model for The Functional Resonance Analysis Method”
10:5011:5012:50WIPShintaro Takenaka and Kenji Hisazumi
“Context-oriented Design Method for UML State Machine Diagram”
11:0512:0513:05WIPYuki Hirano and Nobuhiko Ogura,
“A Representation of Tree Matching and Rewriting for Model Transformation”
11:2512:2513:25RegularTomoji Kishi, Taiki Koyama, Natsuko Noda, Keisuke Horiuchi, Kensho Li and Chaoqun Zhang
“A Test Prioritization Method for Configurable Software Systems based on Variability Mining”

Oral Session II-A : Day 2 (Nov 30), Room A

ThaiMalysiaJapanType“ROS and Self-Driving Systems”
Chair: Takeshi Ohkawa (Tokai University)
10:3011:3012:30RegularTakuma Yabe, Yuto Koyanagi, Keita Miura and Takuya Azumi
“Self-driving Simulator Test Scenario Framework with Event-triggered Functionality”
10:5511:5512:55RegularTatsuya Miki and Takuya Azumi
“Porting Evaluation Framework for Self-Driving Software Based on ROS 2”
11:2012:2013:20RegularShuhei Tsunoda and Takuya Azumi
“ROS 2 Framework for Embedded Multi-core Platform”

Oral Session II-B : Day 2 (Nov 30), Room B

ThaiMalysiaJapanType“FPGA and Its System, Application”
Chair: Kiyofumi Tanaka (JAIST)
10:3011:3012:30RegularRyota Miyagi and Hideki Takase
“Parallel Calculation of Local Scores in Bayesian Network Structure Learning using FPGA”
10:5511:5512:55RegularWenkang Huang, Yanzhi Li, Yoichi Ishiwata and Midori Sugaya
“Proposal of a Secure and Highly Reliable Edge System that Integrates DRAM/NVMM and FPGA”
11:2012:2013:20RegularRyo Nakagawa and Yoshiki Yamaguchi
“Enhanced transplantability for smart agriculture drone by an FPGA with SD standards”

Oral Session III-A : Day 2 (Nov 30), Room A

ThaiMalysiaJapanType“Performance and Real-Time Systems”
Chair: Dr. Yixiao Li (Nagoya University)
14:0015:0016:00RegularYutaro Kobayashi, Hiroshi Fujimoto and Takuya Azumi
“Performance Estimation for Embedded Many-core Processor with Software/Hardware Performance Description”
14:2515:2516:25RegularBo Peng, Yuqing Yang, Yoshikazu Okumura, Atsushi Hasegawa and Takuya Azumi
“ThreadedCallback: Improving Real-time Performance of ROS 2”
14:5015:5016:50RegularTakaharu Suzuki and Kiyofumi Tanaka
“Implimentation of ERD-light Scheduling Algorithm on FreeRTOS without Kernel Modification”

Oral Session III-B : Day 2 (Nov 30), Room B

ThaiMalysiaJapanType“Machine Learning and Edge AI”
Chair: Prof. Dr. Pornchai Phukpattaranont (PSU)
14:0015:0016:00RegularTaisei Yamana and Yuko Hara-Azumi
“Edge Domain Adaptation through Stepwise Cross-Domain Distillation”
14:2515:2516:25WIPNaoya Yokota and Yuko Hara-Azumi
“Weight Exchange in Decentralized Distributed Machine Learning for Resource-Constrained IoT Edges”
14:4015:4016:40WIPChalatorn Augsornthip, Paramin Neranon and Pornchai Phukpattaranont
“Sound Classification using Convolutional Neural Network: A Prototyping Tool for Ganoderma Oil Palm Disease Detection”

Oral Session III-C : Day 2 (Nov 30), Room C

ThaiMalysiaJapanType“Robot Systems and Algorithm”
Chair: Assistant Prof. Dr. Paramin Neranon (PSU)
14:0015:0016:00RegularRaja Kiruthika, Tipporn Laohakangvalvit, Peeraya Sripian and Midori Sugaya
“Maze Solving Algorithm for Autonomous Navigation Robot”
14:2515:2516:25WIPRakkrit Duangsoithong and Zhao Yuying
“Mutual Information and Conditional Independent Testing for Causal Feature Selection”
14:4015:4016:40WIPPattanapong Saeyong, Attasuntorn Traisuwan and Kittikhun Thongpull
“A robustness optimization of ultra-wideband based distance determination using inertial measurement unit”
14:5515:5516:55RegularNantarika Thiamchoo and Pornchai Phukpattarnont
“Efficient Real-time Identification of Noise Type Contaminated in Surface Electromyography Signals”